Sea-Ex Seafood Fishing Marine Directory

Seafood Industry Contacts & Information By Country
seafood & fish suppliers, seafood processors, fish processors, fish processing companies, industrial food processing equipment suppliers, wholesalers, marine industry, aquaculture, exporters, importers and government bodies

Custom Search

Seafood & Fish Suppliers   |  Other Suppliers to the Seafood Industry   |   Aquaculture Directory   |   Seafood Trading Board
Trade - Seafood Industry Directory  |   Add Your Listing

International Wholesale Seafood Suppliers    |    Australian Seafood Suppliers    |
     BECOME A MEMBER | ADVERTISE 


Sea-Ex > Commercial Fishing > Seafood Industry Contacts by Country > American Samoa
 

Siam Candian - Quality distributors of a wide range of seafood worldwide. Number 1 quality seafood from Thailand, Vietnam, China, India, Myanmar, Indonesia and Bangladesh

Seafood Inspection in Vietnam. Pangasius, clams, black tiger shrimp, cephalopods, seawater fish

Commercial Fishing & Seafood Industry Contacts - American Samoa

 


Government Contacts & Information Resources for
Commercial Fishing, Seafood, Aquaculture, Marine & Oceans in American Samoa

 

Samoa Chamber of Industry and Commerce - The SAMOA Chamber of Commerce and Industry is an association of businesses, corporations and business people representing in the very broadest sense the Private Sector Business Community in Samoa (formerly Western Samoa).

 

Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission - Commission for the Conservation and Management  of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the  Western and Central Pacific Ocean.

mahi mahi, dorado, dolphin fish

mullet, sea mullet, photo of mullet
 

 

Ocean Health Index American Samoa - The Ocean Health Index is a valuable tool for the ongoing assessment of ocean health. By providing a means to advance comprehensive ocean policy and compare future progress, the Index can inform decisions about how to use or protect marine ecosystems. The Index is a collaborative effort, made possible through contributions from more than 65 scientists/ocean experts and partnerships between organizations including the National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis, Sea Around Us, Conservation International, National Geographic, and the New England Aquarium. Information for American Samoa

Some Fish Species found in Samoa:

Latin Name: Lutjanus gibbus
Common Name: PADDLETAIL
Samoan Name: Malai

Latin Name: Plectroponus leopardus
Common Name: CORAL TROUT
Papa

Latin Name: Gymnothorax fimbria tus
Common Name: MORAY EEL
Samoan Name: Pusi

Latin Name: Katsuwonus pelamis
Common Name: SKIPJACK
Samoan Name: Atu

Latin Name: Carnax ignobilis
Common Name: GREAT TREVALLY
Samoan Name: Malauli

Latin Name: Lethrinus elongatus
Common Name: LONG-NOSED EMPEROR
Samoan Name: Filoa

Latin Name: Pristipomoides multidens
Common Name: PURPLECHEEK OPAKAPAKA
Samoan Name: Palusina

Latin Name: Thunnus albacares
Common Name: YELLOWFIN TUNA
Samoan Name: Asiasi

Latin Name: Elagatis bipinnulatus
Common Name: RAINBOW RUNNER
Samoan Name: Samani

Latin Name: Lutjanus quiquelineatus
Common Name: BLUE-LINED SNAPPER
Samoan Name: Savane

Latin Name: Pristipomoides zonatus
Common Name: FLOWER SNAPPER
Samoan Name: Palusega

Latin Name: Sypraena barracuda
Common Name: GREAT BARRACUDA
Samoan Name: Saosao

Latin Name: Coryphaena hippurus
Common Name: DOLPHIN FISH
Samoan Name: Masimasi

Latin Name: Upeneus vittatus
Common Name: YELLOW STRIPED GOAT FISH
Samoan Name: Ululaoa

Latin Name: Lethrinus variegatus
Common Name: VARIEGATED EMPEROR
Samoan Name: Mataelele

Latin Name: violaceus
Common Name: SOLDIER FISH
Samoan Name: Malau
 

 

 

Latin Name: Lutjanus fulvus
Common Name: RED TAIL SNAPPER
Samoan Name: Tamala

Latin Name: Balistapus undulatus
Common Name: ORANGE LINED TRIGGER FISH
Samoan Name: Sumu

Latin Name: Cheilinus undulatus
Common Name: WRASS
Samoan Name: Lalafi

Latin Name: Acanthurnus lineatus
Common Name: LINED SURGEON FISH
Samoan Name: Alogo

Latin Name: Naso Unicorns
Common Name: LONG SNOUTED UNICORNFISH
Samoan Name: Ume

Latin Name: Epinephelus merra
Common Name: HONEYCOMB ROCK COD
Samoan Name: Gatala

Latin Name: Ctenochaetus striatus
Common Name: SURGEON FISH
Samoan Name: Pone

Latin Name: Scarus sp
Common Name: PARROT FISH
Samoan Name: Laea

Latin Name: Scarus ghobban
Common Name: FIVE BANDED PARROTFISH
Samoan Name: Fuga

Latin Name: Mugil cephalus
Common Name: SEA MULLET
Samoan Name: Anae

Latin Name: Therapon jarbura
Common Name: CRESCENT PERCH
Samoan Name: Avaava

Latin Name: Tilapia mossambica
Common Name: TILAPIA

Latin Name: Anguilla marmorata
Common Name: FRESHWATER EEL

Latin Name: Platax orbicularis
Common Name: BATFISH

Latin Name: Siganus vermiculatus
Common Name: SPINEFOOT,RABBITFISH
Samoan Name: Lo

Latin Name: Kyphosus cinerascens
Common Name: TOPSAIL DRUMMER
Samoan Name: Ganue

Latin Name: Chanos Chanos
Common Name: MILKFISH
Samoan Name: Ava

Custom Search

Like Sea-Ex on Facebook:


©1996 - 2017 Sea-Ex Australia Home
Any problems regarding this page, please contact webmaster [at] sea-ex.com 

Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookie Policy

 

TopGunSites Topsites List All Scuba Diving Sites